2 Week Notice Pay

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

2 Week Notice Pay

I told my boss I was resigning and she asked if i could give two weeks more. I said yes, came to work the next day and she had a note for me stating that it would not work out and that i was to finish out the day and then consider my resignation effective. Is she liable to pay me for the two weeks we agreed upon?

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Vermont

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I doubt it.  Your employment was at will, meaning you didn't need to give a reason for leaving -- and she didn't need a reason for letting you go.  It would be different if you had a contract, but I very much doubt that the conversation asking you to stay on another two weeks would be considered as forming a contract for that time, if you didn't already have one.

I'm not a Vermont lawyer, and I don't know all the facts of your case.  If you want to be sure of your rights in this, please talk to a qualified attorney in your area.  One place to look for a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption