If my mom’s Will left 2 undeveloped lots to her 4 daughters but I have paid the property taxes for 18 years alone and maintained it, what are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mom’s Will left 2 undeveloped lots to her 4 daughters but I have paid the property taxes for 18 years alone and maintained it, what are my rights?

She has been deceased for 18 years. I have mowed the property, removed dead trees and planted new ones. Now, I am retiring and setting up my Will and want everything easy when I die. I have asked 2 of my sisters if they are willing to have the property in just my name and they have agreed. The lots are valued at approximately $6000. What are my rights if the 4th sister says no? Does not the 18 years of the taxes and property management mean nothing?The lots ajoin my property and none of the other 3 live here.

Asked on October 28, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that maintaining a property and paying the taxes on it does not in and of itself impart a person with ownership rights to it. Accordingly, the 3rd sister will have it agree to give you the land or you can try and buy out her share.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption