How to best protect myself in a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to best protect myself in a divorce?

I have custody of 2 children from a prior marriage and I am currently getting a divorce again. My third child will be residing with my future ex-wife. She made it clear that she wants as much money as possible and I am afraid that the court will rule in her favor and place myself and my other 2 kids on hardship status. What are my legal rights and what can I do to prevent that?

Asked on April 20, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Arlene Kock / Arlene D. Kock, Esq. A Professional Law Corporation

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to protect your legal rights is to retain the services of an experienced family law attorney. Please meet with an attorney to explore your legal options. Many attorneys allow for a no cost

 initial consultation. Knowledge is power.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption