2 Insurance companies sharing liability

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

2 Insurance companies sharing liability

I had an accident 1 1/2 years ago; 2 vehicles hit me from behind. There are 2 insurance companies which shared liability 50/50. After medical and rehab for 9 months, and waiting another 5 months, the first company paid all the bills and settled with me. They sent the paperwork to the second insurance company but they have dragged their feet to settle the case complaining and low balling me on a settlement amount. Do I have any alternatives at this point? I was thinking of going back into rehab and sending them the bills? As I’m not 100% healthy yet. Will getting a lawyer involved at this stage help me?

Asked on December 6, 2016 under Accident Law, Alaska


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the second insurance company, your only recourse is to reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the at-fault party.
Your personal injury settlement should include compensation for the medical bills, compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills, and compensation for wage loss.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  Compensation for pain and suffering as stated above is an amount in addition to the medical bills based on the medical reports which document the nature and extent of your injury.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.
If you are planning on rehab or other additional treatment, it would be premature to settle the case until either you have completed your treatment and are released by the doctor or have been declared by the doctor to be permanent and stationary which means having reached a point in your treatment where no further improvement is anticipated.
If the medical report states that future treatment is needed, the settlement can include an estimate of future costs discounted to present value.
If the case is NOT settled, your lawsuit for negligence against the at-fault party must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption