What can I do if I was given warnings by my employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I was given warnings by my employer?

I’ve been an employee at my current company going on 4 years. Today I was given a written warning regarding 2 court summons dates and 1 unexcused sick day. Can they use the 2 court dates, both of which I had a summons for, against me and I was not given a verbal warning.

Asked on March 21, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Your court dates are of no concern to your employer. It can write you up for being absent , regardless of the reason.  While seemingly unfar, it is the law. In an "at will" employment setting, a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit. This includes who to write-up and why. In fact, an employer can discipline a worker (up to and including termination) for this reason, any reason or no reason at all. That is unless such action violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. Also, it must not constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption