What to do about a probation violation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a probation violation?

My first DUI and I live in my car because I am homeless. I am almost done with all my requirements and fines when my PO saw me at the wheel moving my vehicle from an adjacent parking lot. She said that I am violated and it is up to the judge. I don’t know what I am facing?

Asked on March 1, 2011 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking a violation of probation can result in the revocation of probation and the defendant being sentenced based upon the original crime and the original sentencing guidelines. You are in a very difficult place right now as indicated in your question.  I can only imagine how difficult it must be.  I would strongly suggest that you go and speak with legal aid about taking on your case.  Most states require a hearing for revocation and you need to be represented by counsel for it.  Rules are rules but sometimes there are extenuating circumstances. Judge's are also human but they do have to follow the law as well.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption