1st dui I would like to know will be rearrested at my arraignment if blew a .189 or will get credt for the one day was in jail courtdate is in sept

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

1st dui I would like to know will be rearrested at my arraignment if blew a .189 or will get credt for the one day was in jail courtdate is in sept

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I think you need to talk to a lawyer, before you go to court on this.  I'm not a Louisiana lawyer and I don't know the limit in your state, but most places it's no higher than .08, and you blew more than twice that.  The question here might be not whether you are going to jail, but for how long, and that's where an attorney can make a real difference for you.  One place to find defense counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com

You should get credit for the day in jail, although the law and procedure on that can be different from one state to another.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption