If I have been cited with 1st degree theft felony, should I seek legal counsel?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have been cited with 1st degree theft felony, should I seek legal counsel?

I have been cited for a 1st degree theft of a laptop. I was wondering what the next steps were and how having it be my first offense could alter the outcome.

Asked on April 4, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Seeking the advice and or representation of legal counsel is always a wise decision if you facing criminal charges. In most cases, theft is a felony Larceny charge. In today's economy in which every employer and agency performs background checks, you cannot afford to have a felony conviction on your criminal record. This is why I advise you have a experienced Criminal Defense Attorney help navigate your case to possibly avoid have this felony charge turn into a felony conviction. The next step after a citation is to be officially arraigned on the felony charges. If this is your first ever criminal offense, prison time is unlikely, but again, the goal is to not have this charge result in a felony conviction, so speak with a defense attorney before your arraignment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption