1999 a guy I knew stole 6 cartons cigarettes. I was there but was not aware of this crime until well after the fact. Is there statute of limitations

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

1999 a guy I knew stole 6 cartons cigarettes. I was there but was not aware of this crime until well after the fact. Is there statute of limitations

Asked on May 29, 2009 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

For misdemeanors it is 18 months; felonies vary but the longest is 10 years.  Looks like you are just about there.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption