What to do if my19 year old daughter was detained at store and accused of shoplifting but there was nothing on her and she did not leave the premises?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my19 year old daughter was detained at store and accused of shoplifting but there was nothing on her and she did not leave the premises?

She was afraid because her friend had been detained and this friend was her ride (my daughter does not drive). She signed a paper because she was afraid. They gave citation for under $50 and a court date.

Asked on December 24, 2013 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You shoudl retain legal counsel.  A theft offense is very serious even as a misdemeanor and a clean record must be agressively protected. 

 

For a consultatoin call 612-240-8005 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption