If my 18 year son was going to work but not paying attention to his driving and rear-ended a car but has no insurance, what can happen to him

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my 18 year son was going to work but not paying attention to his driving and rear-ended a car but has no insurance, what can happen to him

No one was hurt and he hs never been in trouble before.

Asked on November 25, 2016 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since your son was at fault in the accident and did not have insurance, your son will be sued for negligence by the party not at fault in the accident.  The lawsuit will be for the property damage (cost of repairs) to the car he hit.
If the other party has uninsured motorist coverage, that party can file a property damage claim through their insurance company to have their car repaired.  Their insurance company will then sue your son for negligence to recover the amount it paid on the claim.
The law varies from state to state on the penalty for driving without insurance.  Your son may have his license suspended by the Department of Motor Vehicles until he provides proof of insurance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption