18 years old not in the car arrrsted for dui. Is that possible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

18 years old not in the car arrrsted for dui. Is that possible?

My son was home, in our house when the
sheriff arrived and called him outside. They
then arrested him for dui never seeing him
behind the wheel.

Asked on May 19, 2017 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If there is credible evidence that he had been DUI--for example, someone reported him weaving or driving the wrong way, for example; someone reported drinking with him or seeing him drinking then getting behind the wheel; etc.--then he could be arrested at home and even if the sheriff's officers did not themselves see him behind the wheel. There is no requirement that officers see the crime/offense themselves; people are often arrested for criminal acts   not committed in the presence of police.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption