17 year old son had car accident can i be sued

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

17 year old son had car accident can i be sued

Until the accident he was a good driver. Always drove farm equipment and his car for over year with no tickets. He is on our insurance policy but the car he owned titled to him was not on our policy. We live in Ohio and just looking at which way we need to go. They want 26k even though everyone was fine at accident.

Asked on November 18, 2017 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Since your son is a minor, yes you can be sued for any accident that he had. And being that he was not on your policy, you have no protection there. At this point, you should consult directly with an attorney who can heklp you negotiate in this mtter. If worst comes to worst, you could file for bankruptcy but that is an extreme measure. Again, speak with a local lawyer who can best further advise you in this matter.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be sued for your son's accident because he is a minor.  If the opposing party obtains a judgment against you, the judgment can be enforced with a wage garnishment.
When there is a court judgment against you, if you can't afford to pay, it would be advisable at that time to file bankruptcy.  Chapter 7 bankruptcy is straight liquidation which will eliminate that debt.  It will also stop the wage garnishment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption