16 and pregnant

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

16 and pregnant

Im 16 and pregnant by my 19 year old bf can
he sign the birth certificate in California

Asked on July 17, 2019 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If a person is 18 years of age or older and they have sexual intercourse with someone younger than 18, that person breaks the age of consent law and can be prosecuted for statutory rape. The offense of statutory rape is what is known as a "wobbler" offense in CA. This means that the crime can be charged as either a misdemeanor or a felony, depending on the facts of the case. The offense can be punished by up to 4 years in prison. Therefore, before he puts his name of the birth certificate, he really should consult directly with a local criminal law attoreny who can best advise him further.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If a person is 18 years of age or older and they have sexual intercourse with someone younger than 18, that person breaks the age of consent law and can be prosecuted for statutory rape. The offense of statutory rape is what is known as a "wobbler" offense in CA. This means that the crime can be charged as either a misdemeanor or a felony, depending on the facts of the case. The offense can be punished by up to 4 years in prison. Therefore, before he puts his name of the birth certificate, he really should consult directly with a local criminal law attoreny who can best advise him further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption