If my 14 year old stole and wrecked a golf cart, what charges could he be facing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my 14 year old stole and wrecked a golf cart, what charges could he be facing?

My son stole a golf cart that had the keys in it and wrecked it. The county isn’t pressing charges but the owner is. I have paid for the damages to the golf cart and would like to know what kind of punishment my child could face and if the owner could do anything else?

Asked on July 19, 2011 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If law enforcement took a report about the incident and the district attorneys office is not going to file criminal charges again st your 14 year old son, then a juvenile criminal proceeding will not happen.

If you paid for the golf cart's damages, did you get a receipt and release for the damages signed by the owner? If not, you need to get at least a receipt for the damages that you and not your son paid for. If all damages have been paid for, then most likely the owner of the golf cart has no real basis for a civil action against your son at this point.

The punishment that your child could and should face for stealing the golf cart is known by you, his parent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption