What to do if our 12 year old son is being asked to speak to a detective regarding allegations of unlawful sexual contact against him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if our 12 year old son is being asked to speak to a detective regarding allegations of unlawful sexual contact against him?

He was accused of touching a female inappropriately 2 months ago but we are just now being contacted by detectives. Should we get a lawyer?

Asked on January 1, 2019 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you should definitely retain an attorney ASAP. Do not have your son speak with the police until you do. This is true even if they show up to your home to interview your son. He is under no obligation to submit to questioning. The fact is that they are trained and experienced in getting suspects to make incriminatiing statements about themselves. Again, consult with a criminal law attorney.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you should definitely retain an attorney ASAP. Do not have your son speak with the police until you do. This is true even if they show up to your home to interview your son. He is under no obligation to submit to questioning. The fact is that they are trained and experienced in getting suspects to make incriminatiing statements about themselves. Again, consult with a criminal law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption