What to do if 100 gallons of oil was delivered to my home from an oil company thatI used over5 years ago and I did not ask for a delivery?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if 100 gallons of oil was delivered to my home from an oil company thatI used over5 years ago and I did not ask for a delivery?

I was told that they would give me a discount on the oil which I do not feel i should have to pay for. They said they would come back out to my home and pump out their oil which I am not in favor of. Am I legally obligated to pay for this oil or do I have to allow them to pump out the 100 gallons they said they put in?

Asked on February 13, 2012 under General Practice, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you received by mistake 100 gallons of oil (presumably of heating) delivered to your home, you are not obligated to pay for it nor are you entitled to use it gratis. Obviously there was a mistake and you are legally obligated to allow the oil company to have access to your home to pump out and take away the 100 gallons that was erroneously delivered to you recently.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption