Can I file bankruptcy on court ordered restitution?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file bankruptcy on court ordered restitution?

About 10 years ago while under the influence of methamphetamines I embezzled $198K from the nursing home I was employed at. I was given deferred probation for a 10 year time period and was ordered to pay restitution. The insurance company that bonded the nursing home has since placed a judgement against me for the $198K. I have been drug free since the incident and I am raising 3 girls on my own. I will never be able to repay that amount. In an effort to move on with life, is there anyway to make the judgement go away by filing bankruptcy I filed bankruptcy about a decade ago during my first marriage. Can anyone give me my options?

Asked on November 6, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you have few options other than enter into a repayment plan on terms which you may be able to afford.

As a result of the judgment. assuming it alleged the embezzelment, the debt is likely non-dischargeable under the bankruptcy code pursuant to 11 USC 523 (a)(4) which excepts from discharge debts incurred by embezzelment.  Your state of mind at the time is irrelevant, as is your current status.

Additionally, if the terms of your probation dictated that you make restitution, the failure to comply could result in an unsatisfactory report upon the conclusion of the term of probation and possible resentencing and possible jail tim.  A judge may take into consideration a good faith attempt to make good on the deal, especially considering your rehabilitation.  The debt, I'm afraid, is lilely to remain.

The only option you may have is a chapter 13.  I would adise you to seek local legal counsel experienced in Bankruptcy law.  I wish you luck in the future.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption