Do warrants ever go away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do warrants ever go away?

10 years ago I got a DUI. I didn’t blow but had an open container. I never went to court and now live out of state and need a lisense.

Asked on April 13, 2012 under Criminal Law, Mississippi

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Warrants remaining outstanding do not go away or expire and the filing and issuance of such a warrant under the laws of all states essentially toll the statute of limitations for the given crime that they arise out of from expiring. In your situation since you seemingly have an outstanding arrest warrant issued against you, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney in the county and state where the warrant arose to try and get the warrant issued against you recalled.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption