10 year old restraining order

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

10 year old restraining order

It appears via a background check that there is a restraining order against me which was filed over 10 years ago. How can I get this cleared off of my record?

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor


Usually you can "expunge" a criminal record, but that only applies to arrests, convictions, etc.

In your case, unless you were found in violation of the restraining order, you probably don't qualify for expungement.

If all you have is a restraining order from 10 years ago, I would contact the court where the order was granted and find out if there was an expiration date on the order (there usually is). If so, or none was ever specified, ask the court what procedure you must go through in order to get that restraining order off your record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption