Can your car still be towed if you get there before it is on the tow truck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your car still be towed if you get there before it is on the tow truck?

Asked on September 6, 2011 under General Practice, West Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If one's vehicle is parked illegally and a tow truck is called to tow it away and impound it, it can be towed even if the vehicle's owner is present to try and prevent its impoundment. When such a situation occurs the result could have a dangerous result where someone could end up getting hurt.

When a person tries to prevent a vehicle from being towed and impounded, the tow truck operator typically calls dispatch requesting police back up to assist in resolving the potentially dangerous situation.

When police arrive, the person trying to prevent the towing of the vehicle is then requested to stop the disruptive behavior intended to prevent the vehicle's towing and if the person trying to prevent the vehicle's towing does not stop what he or she is doing, that person is then arrested and the vehicle is then towed away.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption