1% at fault for not being able to honk the horn fast enough

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

1% at fault for not being able to honk the horn fast enough

i was in a car accident. I was backed into by another car. I tried honking my horn but did not realize that the horn button was on the side of the steering wheel instead of in the center. My car is a stick, and I just learned how to drive it so I coouldn’t back up in time. So my question is am I at any fault in this accident?

Asked on April 1, 2009 under Accident Law, North Carolina

Answers:

BP, Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

It's doubtful that you would be held liable in this situation - to any degree.  Not being able to honk your horn fast enough wouldn't generally constitute fault.  However, if you want to explore it further, most car accident lawyers in NC offer free consultations.  You'll be able to fully explain what happened and he or she can evaluate your situation.  It might be worth the call just for your own peace of mind.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption