Rivian Auto Insurance Review (2024)

Rivian auto insurance is only offered by underwriters like Nationwide on its electric vehicles. While drivers can get low Rivian car insurance rates, they depend on how much the automated Driver+ system is used. Driver+ can steer, brake, and change lanes safely which lowers the chances of an accident. Rivian owners don’t have to get insurance through the company, but rates may be lower due to the telematics used in Driver+.

Free Insurance Quote Comparison

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Jeffrey Johnson

Insurance Lawyer

Jeffrey Johnson is a legal writer with a focus on personal injury. He has worked on personal injury and sovereign immunity litigation in addition to experience in family, estate, and criminal law. He earned a J.D. from the University of Baltimore and has worked in legal offices and non-profits in Maryland, Texas, and North Carolina. He has also earned an MFA in screenwriting from Chapman Univer...

Insurance Lawyer

Mary Martin

Published Legal Expert

Mary Martin has been a legal writer and editor for over 20 years, responsible for ensuring that content is straightforward, correct, and helpful for the consumer. In addition, she worked on writing monthly newsletter columns for media, lawyers, and consumers. Ms. Martin also has experience with internal staff and HR operations. Mary was employed for almost 30 years by the nationwide legal publi...

Published Legal Expert

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2023

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Editorial Guidelines: We are a free online resource for anyone interested in learning more about legal topics and insurance. Our goal is to be an objective, third-party resource for everything legal and insurance related. We update our site regularly, and all content is reviewed by experts.

Rivian auto insurance is only available to drivers who purchase one of the company’s electric vehicles. While drivers don’t have to get auto insurance through Rivian, they may find it cheaper.

Rivian’s vehicles come equipped with an automated driving system called Driver+. How much a driver depends on this system will determine if they find affordable Rivian auto insurance.

Since rates vary, it’s smart to shop around for car insurance. Compare rates, discounts, and ratings to find the best company for you.

Keep reading our Rivian auto insurance review to learn more. Enter your ZIP code before you begin to compare quotes from nearby auto insurance companies for free.

What is Rivian auto insurance?

Rivian, an electric vehicle maker, is expanding its services to include auto insurance offered in 48 states to drivers who buy its vehicles.

Although a Rivian auto insurance company does not exist, the company does use top insurance companies to underwrite the coverage, such as Nationwide.

Rivian auto insurance rates will be determined using built-in telematics plus the usual factors looked at.

Drivers can use Drive+ to automatically steer, brake, and change lanes. Rivian reports that Driver+ uses 11 cameras, five radars, and 12 ultrasonic sensors.

Rivian claims that drivers who use Drive+ will be safer, and it offers lower rates to those who use the system frequently. The more Driver+ is used the lower your rates will be.

While the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration reports there are five levels of automated driving, each state makes its own rules for the forms of automated driving that are allowed, as well as who is liable in the event of an accident. This is when auto insurance becomes complicated.

What are Rivian auto insurance rates?

While drivers aren’t locked into using Rivian, they can get Rivian auto insurance quotes online when they order their vehicle.

We can’t get specific Rivian car insurance rates since they depend on the use of the Driver+ system. However, RIvian does use some of the top companies as underwriters, and we can look at average rates.

It’s important to know how insurance companies calculate your car insurance rates. There are specific factors used, such as your age, driving history, and where you live, that have a big impact on your rates.

The most significant factor used is your driving history. This is doubly important with Rivian since the Driver+ system is designed to help you avoid accidents.

New Link Destination
get an idea of average rates, take a look at this table that shows averages from some of the top insurance companies out there.

Average Annual Auto Insurance Rates by Driving History
CompanyAverage Annual Rates with Clean RecordAverage Annual Rates with 1 AccidentAverage Annual Rates with 1 DUIAverage Annual Rates with 1 Speeding Violation
Allstate$3,819.90$4,987.68$6,260.73$4,483.51
American Family$2,693.61$3,722.75$4,330.24$3,025.74
Farmers$3,460.60$4,518.73$4,718.75$4,079.01
Geico$2,145.96$3,192.77$4,875.87$2,645.43
Liberty Mutual$4,774.30$6,204.78$7,613.48$5,701.26
Nationwide$2,746.18$3,396.95$4,543.20$3,113.68
Progressive$3,393.09$4,777.04$3,969.65$4,002.28
State Farm$2,821.18$3,396.01$3,636.80$3,186.01
Travelers$3,447.69$4,289.74$5,741.40$4,260.80
USAA$1,933.68$2,516.24$3,506.03$2,193.25
Compare RatesStart Now →

Driver+ helps you avoid accidents and keep a clean driving record. Rivian encourages drivers to use their automated system by giving lower rates the more you use it.

Rivian will also offer insurance coverage for your home, boat, camper, and other recreational vehicles.

What auto insurance discounts are available with Rivian?

Auto insurance discounts can drastically lower your rates. Most companies offer a multitude of discounts based on you as the driver, the type of policy you have, and even the safety features of your car.

While Rivian doesn’t offer discounts, drivers may be able to take advantage of the discounts offered by the underwriter.

New Link Destination
give you an idea, check out this table of common auto insurance discounts offered by top companies.

Car Insurance Discounts Offered by Top Companies
Discount NameAllstateAmerican FamilyFarmersGeicoLiberty MutualNationwideProgressiveState FarmTravelersUSAA
Adaptive Cruise Control5%
Adaptive Headlights5%
Anti-lock Brakes10%5%5%5%5%
Anti-Theft10%23%20%25%15%
Claim Free35%26%10%15%23%12%
Continuous Coverage15%
Daytime Running Lights2%3%5%5%
Defensive Driver10%10%10%5%10%5%10%3%
Distant Student35%10%7%
Driver's Ed10%10%10%15%8%3%
Driving Device/App20%40%30%40%20%50%30%5%
Early Signing10%8%10%12%
Electronic Stability Control2%5%
Emergency Deployment25%
Engaged Couple
Family Legacy10%
Family Plan25%
Farm Vehicle10%
Fast 5
Federal Employee12%10%
Forward Collision Warning5%
Full Payment10%$508%
Further Education10%15%
Garaging/Storing90%
Good Credit
Good Student20%15%23%10%25%8%3%
Green Vehicle10%5%10%10%
Homeowner5%3%5%
Lane Departure Warning
Life Insurance
Low Mileage30%
Loyalty5%
Married
Membership/Group10%7%
Military15%4%
Military Garaging15%
Multiple Drivers
Multiple Policies10%29%10%20%10%12%17%13%
Multiple Vehicles25%10%20%10%20%8%
New Address5%
New Customer/New Plan
New Graduate5%
New Vehicle30%15%40%10%12%
Newly Licensed5%
Newlyweds5%
Non-Smoker/Non-Drinker
Occasional Operator
Occupation10%15%
On-Time Payments5%15%
Online Shopper7%
Paperless Documents10%5%$50
Paperless/Auto Billing5%$30$203%3%
Passive Restraint30%30%40%20%40%
Recent Retirees4%
Renter
Roadside Assistance
Safe Driver45%15%35%31%15%23%12%
Seat Belt Use15%
Senior Driver10%
Stable Residence
Students & Alumni10%7%
Switching Provider10%
Utility Vehicle15%
Vehicle Recovery10%15%35%25%5%
VIN Etching5%
Volunteer
Young Driver$75
Compare RatesStart Now →

As you can see, some discounts are significant and can determine which company is cheaper for you.

Free Insurance Quote Comparison

Enter your ZIP code below to compare cheap insurance rates.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you cancel Rivian auto insurance?

Because Rivian auto insurance is provided by Nationwide and other insurers, you must follow their cancellation policies.

However, regardless of whatever company you are insured with, there are some steps you can take to make the process easier.

Steps to canceling auto insurance include:

  • Find out when your current insurance policy is up for renewal. Depending on which insurer underwrites your policy, you may be charged a cancellation fee. You can avoid these charges by waiting until your coverage expires.
  • Shop around for new insurance options. Every company will evaluate your personal characteristics differently and provide you with varied rates.
  • Begin the process of obtaining new coverage. Choose a new company and new insurance coverage. Pick the date on which your policy will take effect.
  • Cancel your Rivian auto insurance. New Link Destination
    avoid a gap in coverage, schedule your cancellation for a few days after your new insurance begins.
  • Check with your old auto insurance provider to make sure your policy has ended, and see if a refund is owed.

Since each auto insurance company will have its own cancellation process, you will need to contact the company to learn all of the specifics.

What are the Rivian auto insurance ratings?

Since the Rivian car insurance company doesn’t exist, we can’t get ratings for it. However, we can look at the ratings of one of the underwriters to get an idea of who Rivian partners with.

When rated on financial strength by A.M. Best, Nationwide earned an A+ which shows a superior ability to meet financial commitments.

Nationwide also received an A+ and accreditation for customer interaction from the Better Business Bureau.

While these aren’t Rivian ratings, it does reflect that the company chooses to do business with companies that are stable and offer good interaction.

Effortless Claims Handling With Rivian Auto Insurance

Ease of Filing a Claim (Online, Over the Phone, Mobile Apps)

When it comes to filing a claim with Rivian auto insurance, the process is designed to be as convenient as possible for policyholders. Rivian offers multiple channels for filing a claim, ensuring flexibility for their customers. Policyholders have the option to file a claim online through the company’s website, making it a hassle-free process for those who prefer digital interactions.

Additionally, Rivian provides the convenience of filing claims over the phone, catering to individuals who may prefer a more personal touch or those facing technical constraints. Furthermore, Rivian offers a user-friendly mobile app that allows policyholders to file claims seamlessly via their smartphones. This comprehensive approach to claims filing ensures that customers can choose the method that suits them best.

Average Claim Processing Time

The speed at which an insurance company processes claims is a crucial factor for policyholders. Rivian auto insurance strives to provide efficient claim processing to minimize the inconvenience and stress associated with accidents or other covered incidents.

While specific processing times can vary depending on the complexity of the claim and individual circumstances, Rivian is committed to swift resolution. Policyholders can expect timely handling of their claims, which is facilitated by the company’s use of advanced technology and streamlined processes.

Customer Feedback on Claim Resolutions and Payouts

Customer feedback plays a vital role in evaluating an insurance provider’s performance. Rivian auto insurance values its customers’ opinions and continuously seeks to improve its claim resolution and payout processes. By actively engaging with policyholders and addressing their needs, Rivian aims to ensure that claim resolutions are fair and satisfactory.

The company’s commitment to transparency and responsiveness in handling claims is reflected in the feedback it receives from its customers. Positive reviews and testimonials from policyholders attest to Rivian’s dedication to providing a positive claims experience.

Free Insurance Quote Comparison

Enter your ZIP code below to compare cheap insurance rates.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Exploring Rivian Auto Insurance Digital and Technological Innovations

Mobile App Features and Functionality

Rivian auto insurance offers a feature-rich mobile app that enhances the overall customer experience. The app is designed to provide policyholders with convenient access to their insurance information and services at their fingertips.

Some of the key features and functionalities of the Rivian mobile app include policy management, claims filing, payment processing, and document retrieval. This user-friendly app empowers policyholders to have greater control and visibility over their insurance policies, making it easier to stay informed and engaged with their coverage.

Online Account Management Capabilities

In addition to the mobile app, Rivian offers robust online account management capabilities through its website. Policyholders can access their accounts securely online to review policy details, update information, and make payments.

The online portal simplifies the administrative aspects of insurance, allowing customers to make changes to their policies or monitor their coverage conveniently. Rivian’s commitment to digital innovation ensures that policyholders have a seamless online experience when managing their insurance accounts.

Digital Tools and Resources

Rivian recognizes the importance of providing policyholders with valuable digital tools and resources to assist them in making informed decisions about their insurance coverage. These resources may include educational materials, calculators, and guides to help customers better understand their policies and coverage options.

By offering these digital tools, Rivian empowers its policyholders to navigate the complexities of insurance with confidence, ultimately contributing to a more satisfying and informed customer experience.

Rivian Auto Insurance: The Bottom Line

Rivian auto insurance is only available on the company’s electric vehicles and is offered by several underwriters like Nationwide.

Rivian depends on its automated Driver+ system to help drivers avoid accidents and get lower auto insurance rates.

Because drivers aren’t locked into coverage, they should shop around before buying Rivian auto insurance. Other companies may offer the same coverage with cheaper rates.

We hope you’ve learned all you need to know about Rivian auto insurance. Before you go, enter your ZIP code to compare auto insurance quotes from companies in your area for free.

Free Insurance Quote Comparison

Enter your ZIP code below to compare cheap insurance rates.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption