Jeffrey Johnson is a legal writer with a focus on personal injury. He has worked on personal injury and sovereign immunity litigation in addition to experience in family, estate, and criminal law. He earned a J.D. from the University of Baltimore and has worked in legal offices and non-profits in Maryland, Texas, and North Carolina. He has also earned an MFA in screenwriting from Chapman Univer...

Full Bio →

Written by

UPDATED: Dec 21, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Editorial Guidelines: We are a free online resource for anyone interested in learning more about legal topics and insurance. Our goal is to be an objective, third-party resource for everything legal and insurance related. We update our site regularly, and all content is reviewed by experts.

Insurance Question from Pearland, TX

Asked on 12/21/2011

Can a wind insurance policy be backdated in Texas? Here's the deal, I own home with same mortgage & insurance co. (doesn't include wind and hail) in TX. My mortgage company, BOA, decided this year I am "required" to have wind insurance. I began search for wind insurance, purchased a policy 11/15/11. Unbeknown to me, BOA purchased a "Forced" policy 11/4/11 but backdated to 8/29/11. After discovery of their policy purchase, I proved I have insurance, they "cancelled the forced policy" and "refunded money charged to my escrow" only from 11/15/11 and beyond. They say I am still responsible for policy 8/29/11 - 11/15/11? Geico and USAA say No

Answer given on December 22, 2011

When did they notify you that they “required” wind insurance? As of what date?.  Do you have a letter from them advising you that you must carrier wind insurance by a certain date?  That date will be the starting point of any refund.  If you purchased a policy on 11/15/11 but they stated in a letter to you that you were required to carrier as of 8/29/11, then they would not owe a refund.  If however, you obtain insurance by their required date, then I would push for a refund.  Ask why are they starting coverage at 8/29/11?  Where are they getting that coverage start date?  I think this will be the key to getting your refund.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: These answers are for general information purposes only and are provided by the person answering and FreeAdvice.com AS IS. It has not necessarily been reviewed by the management staff of FreeAdvice.com nor is it binding any insurance agent, broker, or other insurance professional or any attorney or insurance company. Insurance laws, regulations and practices vary from state to state and insurance policies and practices differ from company to company, by type of policy, by state and locality and by type of insurance. Tiny variations in the facts, policy language or a detail not set forth in a question often can change the outcome or a professional's conclusion. Although FreeAdvice.com has confirmed that the answer(s) was/were provided for the account of an experienced insurance professional, that professional may not be licensed in the state referred to in the question, and may not be experienced or up to date in the subject area. Unlike the answers provided here, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you consult a licensed insurance professional in your area or retain a licensed attorney listed on AttorneyPages.com to represent you.