Bankruptcy Courts A-M

The links below will take you to the Bankruptcy Court web site for each of the indicated locations.


 

Go To States N-W
Alabama
District Location Counties Served  
Northern Birmingham Blount, Jefferson, Shelby Website | Electronic Filing | Directory
  Anniston Calhoun, Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, De Kalb, Etowah, Marshall, St. Clair, Talladega  
  Decatur Colbert, Cullman, Franklin, Jackson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Morgan, Winston  
  Tuscaloosa    
Middle Montgomery Autauga, Barbour, Bullock, Butler, Chilton, Coosa, Covington, Crenshaw, Elmore, Lowndes, Montgomery, Pike Website | Electronic Filing | Directory
  Dothan Coffee, Dale, Geneva, Henry, Houston  
  Opelika Chambers, Lee, Macon, Randolph, Russell, Tallapoosa  
Southern Mobile Baldwin, Choctaw, Clarke, Conecuh, Escambia, Hale, Marengo, Monroe, perry, Washington  
 
Alaska
District Location Counties Served  
  Anchorage All file at most convenient location Website | Electronic Filing
  Fairbanks  
  Juneau  
  Ketchikan  
  Nome  
 
Arizona
District Location Counties Served  
  Phoenix Apache, Coconine, Gila, Maricopa, Navajo, Yavapai Website | Electronic Filing
  Tuscon Cochise, Greenlee, Pinal, Pima, Santa Cruz  
  Yuma La Paz, Mohave, Yuma  
 
Arkansas
District Location Counties Served  
Eastern & Western Eastern Little Rock   Website | Electronic Filing | Directory
  Batesville Cleburne, Fulton, Independence, Izard, Jackson, Sharp, Stone  
  Helena Cross, Lee, Monroe, Phillips, St. Francis, Woodruff  
  Jonesboro Clay, Craighead, Crittenden, Greene, Lawrence, Mississippi, Poinsett, Randolph  
  Little Rock Conway, Faulkner, Lonoke, Perry, Pope, Prarie, Pulaski, Van Buren, White, Yell  
  Pine Bluff Arkansas, Chicot, Cleveland, Dallas, Desha, Drew, Grant, Jefferson, Lincoln  
  Western Fayetteville   Electronic Filing
  El Dorado Ashley, Bradley, Calhoun, Columbia, Ouachita, Union  
  Fort Smith Crawford, Franklin, Johnson, Logan, Polk, Scott, Sebastian  
  Harrison Baxter, Boone, Carroll, Marion, Newton Searcy  
  Texarkana Hempstead, Howard, Lafayette, Little River, Miller, Nevada, Sevier  
  Fayetteville Benton, Madison, Washington  
  Hot Springs Clark, Garland, Hotspring, Montgomery, Pike  
 
California
District Location Counties Served  
Northern San Francisco San Francisco, San Mateo Website | Electronic Filing
  Oakland Alameda, Contra Costa  
  San Jose Monterey, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz  
  Santa Rosa Humboldt, Lake, Marin, Mendocino, Napa, Sonoma  
Central Los Angeles Los Angeles Website | Electronic Filing
  Riverside Riverside, San Bernardino  
  Santa Ana Orange  
  Santa Barbara San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, Ventura  
  Woodland Hills Los Angeles San Fernando Valley  
Eastern Sacramento Alpine, Amador, Butte, Colusa, El Dorado, Glenn, Lassen, Modoc, Mono, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sacramento, San Joaquin, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Solano, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Yolo, Yuba Website | Electronic Filing
  Fresno Fresno, Inyo, Kern, Kings, Madera, Mariposa, Merced, Tulare Website
  Modesto Calveras, Stanislaus, Tuolumne Website
Southern San Diego Imperial, San Diego Website | Electronic Filing
 
Colorado
District Location Counties Served  
  Denver Court serves all Colorado counties Website | Electronic Filing
 
Connecticut
District Location Counties Served  
  Hartford Hartford, Tolland, Windham Website | Electronic Filing
  Bridgeport Fairfield, except for Monroe, Shelton & Stratford, which file in New Haven  
  New Haven Litchfield, Middlesex, New Haven, New London, and cities of Monroe, Shelton & Stratford  
 
Delaware
District Location Counties Served  
  Wilmington New Castle, Kent, Sussex Website | Electronic Filing
 
District of Columbia
District Location Counties Served  
  Washington, D.C. Serves all D.C. Website | Electronic Filing
 
Florida
District Location Counties Served  
Northern Gainesville Alachua, Dixie, Gilchrest, Lafayette, Levy Website | Electronic Filing
  Panama City Bay, Calhoun, Gulf Homes, Jackson, Washington  
  Pensacola Escambia, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, Walton  
  Tallahassee Franklin, Gadsden, Jefferson, Leon, Liberty, Madison, Taylor, Wakulla  
Middle Fort Myers Charlotte, Collier, De Soto, Glades, Hendry, Lee Website | Electronic Filing | Directory
  Jacksonville Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Duval, Flagler, Hamilton, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, St. Johns, Sumter, Suwannee, Union, Volusia  
  Orlando Brevard, Lake, Orange, Osceola, Seminole Directory
  Tampa Hardee, Hernando, Hillsborough, Manatee, Pasco, Pinellas, Polk, Sarasota Directory
Southern Miami Dade, Monroe Website | Electronic Filing
  Fort Lauderdale Broward  
  West Palm Beach Highlands, Indian River, Martin, Okeechobee, Palm Beach, St. Lucie  
 
Georgia
District Location Counties Served  
Northern Atlanta Cherokee, Clayton, Cobb, DeKalb, Douglas, Fulton, Gwinnett, Henry, Newton, Rockdale Website | Electronic Filing | Directory
  Gainesville Banks, Barrow, Dawson, Fannin, Forsyth, Gilmer, Habersham, Hall, Jackson, Lumpkin, Pickens, Rabun, Stephens, Towns, Union, White  
  Newnan Carroll, Coweta, Fayette, Haralson, Heard, Meriwether, Pike, Spalding, Troup  
  Rome Bartow, Catoosa, Chattooga, Dade, Floyd, Gordon, Murray, Paulding, Polk, Walker, Whitfield  
Middle Albany Baker, Ben Hill, Calhoun, Crisp, Decatur, Dougherty, Early, Grady, Lee, Miller, Mitchell, Schley, Seminole, Sumter, Terrell, Turner, Webster Website | Electronic Filing
  Athens Clarke, Elbert, Franklin, Hart, Madison, Oconee, Oglethorpe  
  Columbus Chattahoochee, Clay, Harris, Marion, Muscogee, Quitman, Randolph, Stewart, Talbot, Taylor  
  Macon Baldwin, Bibb, Bleckley, Crawford, Dooly, Hancock, Houston, Jasper, Jones, Lamar, Macon, Monroe, Peach, Pulaski, Putnam, Twiggs, Upson, Washington, Wilcox, Wilkinson  
  Valdosta Berrien, Clinch, Colquitt, Cook, Echols, Hancock, Irwin, Lanier, Lowndes, Thomas, Tift  
Southern Savannah Bryan, Chatham, Effingham, Liberty Website | Electronic Filing | Directory
  Augusta Burke Columbia, Glascock, Lincoln, McDuffie, Richmond, Taliaferro, Warren, Wilkes, Jefferson Directory
  Brunswick Appling, Camden, Glynn, Jeff Davis, Long, McIntosh, Wayne Directory
  Dublin Dodge, Johnson, Laurens, Montgomery, Telfair, Treutlen, Wheeler Directory
  Statesboro Bulloch, Candler, Emanuel, Evans, Jenkins, Screven, Tattnall, Toombs Directory
  Waycross Atkinson, bacon, Brantley, Charlton, Coffee, Pierce, Ware Directory
 
Hawai’i
District Location Counties Served  
  Honolulu All islands served. Website | Electronic Filing | Directory
 
Idaho
District Location Counties Served  
  Boise Ada, Adams, Boise, Canyon, Elmore, Gem, Owyhee, Payette, Valley, Washington Website | Electronic Filing
  Coeur d’Alene Benewah, Bonner, Boundary, Kootenai, Shoshone  
  Moscow Clearwater, Idaho, Latah, Lewis, Nez Perce  
  Pocatello Bannock, Bear Lake, Bingham, Blaine, Bonneville, Butte, Camas, Caribou, Cassia, Clark, Custer, Franklin, Fremont, Gooding, Jefferson, Jerome, Lemhi, Lincoln, Madison, Minidoka, Oneida, Power, Teton, Twin Falls  
 
Illinois
District Location Counties Served  
Northern Chicago Cook, DuPage, Grundy, Kane, Kendall, Lake, LaSalle, Will Website | Electronic Filing
  Rockford Boone, Carroll, Dekalb, JoDaviess, Lee, McHenry, Ogle, Stephenson, Whiteside, Winnebago  
Central Springfield Adams, Brown, Cass, Christian, De Witt, Greene, Morgan, Pike, Sangamon, Schuyler, Scott, Shelby Website | Electronic Filing
  Danville Champaign, Coles, Douglas, Edgar, Fort, Moultrie, Piatt, Vermilion  
  Peoria Bureau, Fulton, Hancock, Peoria, Putnam, Rock Island, Stark, Tazewell, Warren, Woodford  
Southern East St. Louis Bond, Calhoun, Clinton, Jersey, Madison, St. Clair Website | Electronic Filing
  Benton Alexander, Clark, Clay, Crawford, Cumberland, Edwards, Effingham, Fayette, Franklin, Gallatin, Hamilton, Hardin, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, Johnson, Lawrence, Marion, Massac, Perry, Pope, Pulaski, Randolph, Richland, Saline, Union, Wabash, Washingon, Wayne, White, Williamson  
 
Indiana
District Location Counties Served  
Northern South Bend Cass, Elkhart, Fulton, Kusciusko, LaPorte, Marshall, Miami, Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke, Wabash Website | Electronic Filing | Directory
  Fort Wayne Adams, Allen, Blackford, Dekalb, Grant, Huntington, Jay, Lagrange, Noble, Steuben, Wells, Whitley Directory
  Hammond Lake, Porter Directory
  Lafayette Benton, Carroll, Jasper, Newton, Tippecanoe, Warren, White Directory
Southern Indianapolis Bartholomew, Boone, Brown, Clinton, Decatur, Fayette, Fountin, Franklin, Hamilton, Hendricks, Henry, Howard, Johnson, Marion, Madison, Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan, Randolph, Rush, Shelby, Tipton, Union, Wayne Website | Electronic Filing
  Evansville Daviess, Dubois, Gibson, Martin, Perry, Pike, Posey, Spencer, Vanderburgh, Warrick  
  New Albany Clark, Crawford, Dearborn, Floyd, Harrison, Jackson, Jefferson, Jennings, Lawrence, Ohio, Orange, Ripley, Swizerland, Washingon  
  Terry Haute Clay, Greene, Knox, Owen, Parke, Putnam, Sullivan, Vermillion, Vigo  
 
Iowa
District Location Counties Served  
Northern Cedar Rapids Benton, Cedar, Delaware, Iowa, Jones, Linn, Tama Website | Electronic Filing
  Dubuque Alamakee, Clayton, Dubuque, Jackson  
  Forth Dodge Calhoun, Carroll, Emmett, Hamilton, Humboldt, Kossuth, Palo Alto, Pocahontas, Webster, Wright  
  Independence Black Hawk, Bremer, Buchanan, Butler, Chickasaw, Fayette, Grundy, Howard, Winneshiek  
  Mason City Cerro Godo, Floyd, Franklin, Hancock, Hardin, Mitchell, Winnebago, Worth  
  Sioux City Buena Vista, Cherokee, Clay, Crawford, Dickinson, Ida, Lyon, Manona, O’Brien, Osceola, Plymouth, Sac, Sioux, Woodbury  
Southern Des Moines   Website | Electronic Filing
  Western Division 1 Audobon, Cass, Fremont, Harrison, Mills, Mongomery, Page, Pottawattanie, Shelby  
  Central Division 4 Adair, Adams, Appanoose, Boone, Clarke, Dallas, Davis, Decatur, Greene, Guthrie, Jasper, Jefferson, Keokuk, Lucas, Madison, Mahaska, Marion, Marshall, Monroe, Polk, Poweshiek, Ringgold, Story, Taylor, Union, Wapello, Warren, Wayne  
  Davenport Division 3 Clinton, Des Moines, Henry, Johnson, Lee, Louisa, Muscatine, Scott, Van Buren, Washington  
 
Kansas
District Location Counties Served  
  Wichita cases can be filed in any divisional office, choose the one most convenient, as that is where case will be handled Website | Electronic Filing
  Kansas City  
  Topeka  
 
Kentucky
District Location Counties Served  
Eastern Lexington Bath, Bourbon, Boyle, Breathitt, Clark, Estill, Fleming, Garrard, Harrison, Jessamin, Lee, Lincoln, Mercer, Montgomery, Nicholas, Powell, Scott, Wolfe, Woodford Website | Electronic Filing
  Frankfort Anderson, Carroll, Franklin, Henry, Owen, Shelby  
  Pikeville Floyd, Johnson, Knott, Letcher, Martin, Magoffin, Pike  
  Ashland Boyd, Carter, Elliot, Greenup, Lawrence, Lewis, Morgan, Rowan  
  Covingon Boone, Brachen, Campbell, Gallatin, Grant, Kenton, Mason, Pendleton, Robertson  
  London Bell, Clay, Harlan, Jackson, Laurel, Leslie, McCreary. Owsley, Perry, Pulaski, Rock Castle, Wayne, Whitley  
Western Louisville Breckinridge, Bullitt, Hardin, Jefferson, Larue, Marion, Meade, Nelson, Oldham, Spencer, Washington Website | Electronic Filing
  Bowling Green Adair, Allen, Barren, Butler, Casey, Clinton, Cumberland, Edmonson, Green, Hart, Logan, Metcalf, Monroe, Russell, Simson, Taylor, Todd, Warren  
  Owensboro Daviess, Grayson, Hancock, Henderson, Hopkins, McLean, Muhlenberg. Ohio, Union, Webster  
  Paducah Ballard, Caldwell, Calloway, Carlisle, Christian, Crittenden, Fulton, Graves, Hickman, Livingston, Lyon, McCracken, Marshall, Trigg  
 
Louisiana
District Location Counties Served  
Eastern New Orleans Assumption, Jefferson, Lafourche, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. James, St. John/Baptist, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Terrebonne, Washington Website | Electronic Filing
Middle Baton Rouge Ascension, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Iberville, Livingston, Pointe Coupee, St. Helena, West Baton Rouge, West Fleiciana Website | Electronic Filing
Western Shreveport Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, Claiborne, DeSoto, Red River, Sabine, Webster Website | Electronic Filing
  Alexandria Avoyelles, Catahoula, Concordia, Grant, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Rapides, Vernon, Winn  
  Lafayette Acadia, Evangeline, Iberia, Lafayette, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Mary, Vermillion  
  Lake Charles Allen, Beauregard, Calcasieu, Cameron, Jefferson Davis  
  Monroe Caldwell, East Carroll, Franklin, Jackson, Lincoln, Madison, Morehouse, Ouachita, Richland, Tensas, Union, West Carroll  
 
Maine
District Location Counties Served  
  Portland Androscoggin, Cumberland, Oxford, Sagadahoc, York Website | Electronic Filing
  Bangor Aroostook, Hancock, Kennebec, Knox, Lincoln, Penobscot, Piscataquis, Somerset, Waldo, Washington  
 
Maryland
District Location Counties Served  
  Baltimore Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Caroline, Carroll, Cecil, Dorchester, Harford, Howard, Kent, Queen Anne’s, Somerset, Talbot, Wicomico, Worcester Website | Electronic Filing
  Greenbelt Allegany, Calvert, Charles, Frederick, Garrett, Montgomery, Prince George’s, St. Mary’s, Washington  
 
Massachusetts
District Location Counties Served  
  Boston cases can be filed at any divisional office Website | Electronic Filing
  Worcester  
 
Michigan
District Location Counties Served  
Eastern Detroit Jackson, Lenawee, Macomb, Monroe, Oakland, St. Clair, Sanilac, Washtenaw, Wayne Website | Electronic Filing
  Bay City Alcona, Alpena, Arenac, Bay, Cheboygan, Clare, Crawford, Gladwin, Gratiot, Huron, Iosco, Isabella, Midland, Montmorency, Ogemaw, Oscoda, Otsego, Presque Isle, Roscommon, Saginaw, Tuscola  
  Flint Genesee, Lapeer, Livingston, Shiawassee  
Western Grand Rapids Antrim, Benzie, Charlevoix, Emmet, Grand Traverse, Kalkaska, Leelenau Website | Electronic Filing
  Marquette Alger, Baraga, Chippewa, Delta, Dickinson, Gogebic, Houghton, Iron, Keweenaw, Luce, Mackinac, Marquette, Menominee, Ontomagon, Schoolcraft  
 
Minnesota
District Location Counties Served  
  Minneapolis Anoka, Carver, Chippeawa, Hennepin, Isanti, Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Renville, Sheburne, Stearns, Swift, Wright Website | Electronic Filing
  Duluth Aitkin, Benton, carlton, Cass, Cook, Crow Wing, Itasca, Kanabec, Koochiching, Lake, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Pine, St. Louis  
  Fergus Falls Becker, Beltrami, Big Stone, Clay, Clearwater, Douglas, Grant, Hubbard, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen, Marshall, Norman, Otter Trail, Pennington, Polk, Pope, Red Lake, Roseau, Stearns, Stevens, Todd, Traverse, Wadena, Wilkin  
  St. Paul Benton, Blue Earth, Brown, Chisago, Cottonwood, Dakota, Dodge, Fairbault, Fillmore, Freeborn, Goodhue, Houston, Jackson, Kanabec, Lac Qui Parle, LeSueur, Lincoln, Lyon, Martin, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Mower, Murray, Nicollet, Nobles, Olmsted, Pine, Pipestone, Ramsey, Redwood, Rice, Rock, Scott, Sibley, Steele, Wabasha, Waseca, Washington, Watonwan, Winona, Yellow Medicine  
 
Mississippi
District Location Counties Served  
Northern Aberdeen Alcom, Attala, Chickasaw, Choctaw, Clay, Itawamba, Lee, Lowndes, Monroe, Oktibbeha, Prentiss, Tishomingo Website | Electronic Filing
  Greenville Bolivar, Carroll, Humphreys, Leflore, Sunflower, Washington  
  Oxford Benton, Calhoun, Coahoma, Desoto, Grenada, Marshall, Montgomery, Panola, Pontotoc, Quitman, Tate, Tippah, Tunica, Union, Webster  
Southern Jackson   Website | Electronic Filing
  Jackson division Amite, Copiah, Franklin, Hinds, Holmes, Leake, Lincoln, Madison, Pike, Rankin, Scott, Simpson, Smith  
  Western division Adams, Claiborne, Jefferson, Lasaquena, Sharkey, Warren, Wilkinson, Yazoo  
  Gulfport  
  Eastern division Clarke, Jasper, Kemper, Lauderdale, Neshoba, Newton, Noxubee, Wayne  
  Harttiesburg division Covington, Forrest, Greene, Jefferson Davis, Jones, Lamar, Lawrence, Marion, Perry, Walthall  
  Southern division George, Hancock, Harrison, Jackson, Pearl River, Stone  
 
Missouri
District Location Counties Served  
Eastern St. Louis Adair, Audrain, Bollinger, Butler, Cape Girardeau, Carter, Chariton, City of St. Louis, Clark, Crawford, Dent, Dunklin, Franklin, Gasconade, Iron, Jefferson, Knox, Lewis, Lincoln, Linn, Macon, Madison, Maries, Marion, Mississippi, Monroe, Montgomery, New Madrid, Pemiscot, Perry, Phelps, Pike, Ralls, Randolph, Reynolds, Ripley, Saint Charles, Saint Francois, Saint Genevieve, Schuyler, Scotland, Scott, Shannon, Shelby, Stoddard, St. Louis, Warren, Washington, Wayne Website | Electronic Filing
Western Kansas City Andrew, Atchison, Barry, Barton, Bates, Benton, Boone, Buchanan, Callaway, Camden, Carroll, Cass, Cedar, Chirstian, Clay, Clinton, Cole, Cooper, Dade, Dallas, DeKalb, Douglas, Gentry, Green, Grundy, Harrison, Henry, Hickory, Holt, Howard, Howell, Jackson, Jasper, Johnson, Laciede, Lafayette, Lawrence, Livingston, McDonald, Mercer, Miller, Moniteau, Morgan, Newton, Nodaway, Oregon, Osage, Ozark, Pettis, Platte, Polk, Pulaski, Putnam, Ray, Saint Clair, Saline, Stone, Sullivan, Taney, Texas, Vernon, Webster, Worth, Wright Andrew, Atchison, Barry, Barton, Bates, Benton, Boone, Buchanan, Callaway, Camden, Carroll, Cass, Cedar, Chirstian, Clay, Clinton, Cole, Cooper, Dade, Dallas, DeKalb, Douglas, Gentry, Green, Grundy, Harrison, Henry, Hickory, Holt, Howard, Howell, Jackson, Jasper, Johnson, Laciede, Lafayette, Lawrence, Livingston, McDonald, Mercer, Miller, Moniteau, Morgan, Newton, Nodaway, Oregon, Osage, Ozark, Pettis, Platte, Polk, Pulaski, Putnam, Ray, Saint Clair, Saline, Stone, Sullivan, Taney, Texas, Vernon, Webster, Worth, Wright  
  Jefferson City Cases can be filed at the Kansas City, Jefferson City and Springfield offices; file at the one most convenient Website | Electronic Filing
  Joplin  
  Springfield  
  St. Joseph  
 
Montana
District Location Counties Served  
  Butte All counties served by Butte courthouse. Website | Electronic Filing
 
Go To States N-W