Would our wedding and honeymoon be covered under Chapter 7 or would it be thrown out and considered a “luxury expense”?

I recently got married and had to charge most of our wedding/honeymoon expenses and now that combined with our other credit card and medical debt is becoming overwhelming. Will our honeymoon vacation reflect negatively towards us if we went in the direction of filing Chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Asked on December 2, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

That depends on when the charges were made, the amounts, what your income was at the time and overall your intent to repay.   THe more recent the charges are, the more likely the creditor(s) are to object to discharge of the debt.

You need to consult with a bankruptcy attorney to go over the details of your situation.

 

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

That depends on when the charges were made, the amounts, what your income was at the time and overall your intent to repay.   THe more recent the charges are, the more likely the creditor(s) are to object to discharge of the debt.

You need to consult with a bankruptcy attorney to go over the details of your situation.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.