What are the probate rules for surviving heirs?

My grandmother recently passed, my grandfather died several years ago. I’d like to know how an estate is probated when one of the decedant’s children previously passed away and there are 2 other living children. Do the children of the deceased child have any entitlement to the estate if there is no Will?

Asked on July 12, 2012 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your losses.  When a person dies with out a Will they are said to die intestate, and the intestacy statutes in their state will applly.  You hail from Illinois whose statute states as follows:

5/2-1. Rules of descent and distribution

Section 2-1. Rules of descent and distribution. The intestate real and personal estate of a resident decedent and the intestate real estate in this State of a nonresident decedent, after all just claims against his estate are fully paid, descends and shall be distributed as follows:

(b) If there is no surviving spouse but a descendant of the decedent: the entire estate to the decedent’s descendants per stirpes.

It is the last few words that govern.  Per Stirpes means by or through the roots.  So the children of the deaceased child will share their portion of the estate.  So they will share the thrid that would have gone to their parent.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.