What does it mean as the creditor when you receive notification that the “Order Approving Waiver of Discharge” was approved?

Under Chapter 7 for the debtor.

Asked on September 10, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

People usually file for bankruptcy to discharge debts so it seems odd, correct, that a debtor would apply for a waiver that would prevent the discharge, doesn't it?  But in fact, that is exactly what it is. In a Chapter 7 discharge, the debtor can, under certain conditions, apply to the court for a waiver of discharge.  The debtor must write the waiver and apply to the court for same. A hearing is generally held and if approved, there is an order issued stopping the discharge of the debts.   The trustee does continue with their duties like to liquidate the non-exempt assets, etc.  As a creditor it means that the debt is still responsible for your debt and that it is not wiped out.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.