What can I expect from a charge of embezzlement of between $3000 and $6000?

I know thatthe case details went to the prosecutor’s office, so should I expect to be arrested or formally charged?

Asked on February 12, 2015 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Well it will be either a Class C or Class D felony depending on the amount charged. Class D felony. The value of the property is more than $1,000 but not more than $5,000; the property is a firearm worth less than $2,500; the property is a debit or credit card (or account number); the property is livestock with at least a $200 vlaue; or the property’s value is at least $100, but less than $500 and was stolen during a state of emergency declared by the U.S. President. Penalties include a fine of up to $10,000, up to six years in prison, or both. (Arkansas Code Ann. § 5-36-103(b)(3).) Class C felony. The value of the property is more than $5,000 but less than $25,000; the property is a firearm worth $2,500 or more; the property is building material worth $500 or more; or the property’s value is $500 or more and was stolen during a state of emergency declared by the U.S. President. Penalties include a fine of up to $10,000, between three and ten years in prison, or both. (Arkansas Code Ann. § 5-36-103(b)(2).)  I would contact a lawyer as soon as possible.  You will be formally charged and possibly arrested. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.