What to do if I rented 2 TV’s to someone who later filed for bankruptcy?

I leased 2 TV’s (55 inch) to a customer and he filed a Chapter 7. I have not been able to get the TV’s back have called the customer several times. Can I charge the person with theft of my property or does the bankruptcy protect them?

Asked on March 1, 2017 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If they filed bankruptcy, they did not commit theft. You should, however, be able to get the TVs back through the bankruptcy court, once the court is satisfied that they belong to you (i.e. they are yours and are only leased to him). You have to put in a claim for them, however; the court will not investigate this on its own. Contact the clerk of the bankruptcy court for how to submit a claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.