Can teenagers form a corporation?

My 16 year old son wants to incorporate with a few of his classmates for a project that they are working on. I am wondering what is the right process for them to incorporate as they are all under 18?

Asked on April 10, 2017 under Business Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

California seems to be a state that does not forbid a minor to form a corporation. See California corporations law section 200. I would worr, though, if they enter in to any contracts with third parties during this "project" and I would closely monitor them for their parent's sake.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.