Should I surrender or retain property to get my name off a mortgage on a house that my ex-husband still resides in?

My ex-husband and I divorced 3 years ago. He lives in the house but can’t get refinanced. He is current on the mortgage and wants to keep the house. I have to file Chapter 7. When filing Chapter 7, do I “surrender” or “retain” the property to get my name off of the mortgage?

Asked on January 5, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The answer to your question regarding surrendering or retaining the property is simply "it depends".  If he cannot get refinanced, to take you off of the mortgage, that is one issue.  Are you both on the note and the deed? If so, you may need to consider the impact the Chapter 7 will have on his credit.  And yes, it will impact his credit more often than not.  You need to review your options, talk to your servicer or lender and see if a forebearance or some form of loan modification can help in this situation.  If not, consider a deed in lieu and see if the Obama plan will help you.  If it does, with a deed in lieu, you won't have to claim the amount as income.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.