What constitutes a violation of the automatic stay?

My wife filed for Chapter 7 (we live in a community property state). I did not file. Our electric company is listed as a creditor. The day the case was filed, we notified it of the case and provided the case number. However, 5 days later, it shut off service. When contacted and reminded of the bankruptcy, it stated that because service is in my name alone and the bankruptcy is only in my wife’s name, it is not prohibited from disconnection and it would not restore service without a payment agreement that included a plan to pay the past due amount. Since they took action against the debts and assets of the bankruptcy estate, is this not a violation of the automatic stay?

Asked on August 5, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The act must be deemed "willful" and if it is found to be such can subject the creditor to great fines and costs.  Now, "technical" violations - such as computer generated actions - may not be deemed "willful" and if the electric was cut off because in fact the account was in your name (and that could be a loophole here even in a community property state) then the electric company may have an out.  I would speak with the Trustee. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.