If my wife and I were told that we make $400 to much to file Chapter 7 so we’ll have to file Chapter 13 instead, would it possibly make a difference if we filed separately?

Asked on November 8, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

Greg Wiley / Law Office of Greg Wiley PLLC

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The short answer is no.  It is determined based on income in the household.  If someone told you that you cannot get a Chapter 7, you might want to go back and ask that person.  If you and your husband are living in separate households, the answer may change.  Talk to a local attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.