If my mom died almost a year ago leaving me life insurance of $36,000 and I now need to file Chapter 7, do I have to account to where the proceeds went?

I stopped paying my creditors last year, after her death. I cannot account for all of the $36,000.

Asked on November 20, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I think that you may be confused about the reporting requirements involved with a bankruptcy proceeding and inheritance received.  You have not yet filed for Chapter 7, correct? The reporting requirement that you must advise the bankruptcy trustee of an inheritance only matters if the inheritance is received with in 180 days of the filing. Your inheritance was not received while in bankruptcy.  You have no reporting requirements. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.