What to do if my husband’s ex-wife is suing him for more child and spousal support and they want my information as far as income and assets?
[…] Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You are required to fill out the form, but your income is not likely going to be considered with respect to your spouse's child support obligation from the previous marriage.

Prior to 1994, New mate income could be used in the overall calculation of child support. However, after 1994, new mate income has been deleted as an authorized rebuttal factor; it cannot be directly considered in the child support calculation "except in the narrow `extraordinary' circumstances" recognized by Ca Fam § 4057.5 [see Marriage of Wood (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 1059, 1070, 44 Cal.Rptr.2d 236, 243]

The income of the obligor or obligee parent's subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner "shall not be considered when determining or modifying child support, except in an extraordinary case where excluding that income would lead to extreme and severe hardship to any child subject to the child support award . . ." [Ca Fam § 4057.5(a)(1) & (2)] The only exception permitting consideration of new mate income in fixing child support is "extreme and severe hardship" to the child.