If my grandfather’s estate is about to settle but none of my siblings or I have heard from my brother in over 30 years so his portion is going to be sent to me to handle, what am I obligated to do?

Do I have to hold on to it for a certain amount of time?

Asked on August 28, 2015 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.H., Member, California Bar / M.H., Member, California Bar

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You, as the personal representative of your grandfather's estate, must make the distributions in accordance with the probate court order.  The people receiving the distributions must sign a receipt acknowledging receipt of distribution and this document must be filed with the court.
Since you cannot locate your brother for his distribution, Cal Probate Code Section 11850 states that the personal reprsentative may deposit the property with the county treasurer of the county where the probate proceedings are pending in the name of the distributee your borther.  This will allow you to be discharged as personal representative and the county treasurer will hold the money for your brother.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.