Is there any way I can re-instate my payment to my trustee after a default?

My ex and I filed for Chapter 13 when we were still married. We separated and agreed to pay 1/2 eack to the trustee. However, after 2 years my ex has stopped paying her half towards the bankruptcy. I was not notified by the trustee that she stopped making her portion of her payment and put the bankruptcy into default. Is there any way I can re-instate my payment to the trustee towards the bankruptcy now that she stopped making payment to the trustee?

Asked on November 27, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

Michael D. Siegel / Siegel & Siegel, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The more important issue is why did you file Ch. 13 in the first place, and do you still need it.  Perhaps you should file Ch. 7, or not be in bankruptcy at all.  The trustee might let you pay the whole amount to reinstate.  You can call and ask.  But, the trustee will not let you just pay half.  Call a lawyer to review your whole financial situtation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.