Is there a time limit as to when an estate accounting of finances must be deliveredto beneficiaries?

My aunt is sole trustee and attorney in fact of my grandfather’s estate. By state law, the trustee must provide to the beneficiaries (if asked) an account of the estate, including spending. Is there a time limit as to when she must deliver the accounting?

Asked on July 21, 2010 under Estate Planning, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

And I quote:

"Rule 417.02 Annual Account.

               Every trustee subject to the continuing supervision of the district court shall file an annual account, duly verified, of the trusteeship with the court administrator within 60 days after the end of each accounting year."

So now the question arises: when does the "accounting year" end?  Is is the end of the calendar year?  No I think that it would say that then.  It all relates, I believe, back to the estate and the filing and appointment.  These time sensitive deadlines are well known to the clerks of the probate courts and they are generally very helpful when asking questions.  I would inquire as to the time line and when they are to expect the filing.  You will then know how to proceed.  Good luck. 



IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.