Is it legal?

Today i got into an argument with family
members, cops got called and i got
arrested for the disturbing the peace
wven though it is my house, is this even
legal?

Asked on September 9, 2017 under Criminal Law, Nebraska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal. There is no "privilege" or right to act in a disturbing, frightening, or abusive fashion in your own home. Under Chapter 28, Section 1322 of your state's laws, the definition of disturbing the peace is: "Any person who shall intentionally disturb the peace and quiet of any person, family, or neighborhood commits the offense of disturbing the peace." You will notice that it says nothing about doing it in pubic or another person's home or business: if you disturb the peace and quiet of any person, including a family member, anywhere, including your home, you committed the offense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.