Is a debt owed to the VA for health care co-payments, considered an unsecured priority debt for Chapter 7 purposes?

The DOT is taking 15% out of my government pay check to pay my past due VA hospital bills. I am filing a Chapter 7 and need to know if the debt owed to them is considered an unsecured priority debt or not.

Asked on July 23, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written with respect to health care co-payments owed the Veteran's Administration if you did not sign some security agreement with respect to it or if there is no judgment as to it, the debt would be deemed an unsecured ordinary debt for Chapter 7 bankruptcy purposes in completing your schedules.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.