If you quit your job and submit a resignation letterand thenyou start your new job, is the previous employer allowed to keep your check?

Asked on November 9, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

Aryeh Leichter / Leichter Law Firm, APC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under California Labor Code section 202, an employee who quits must be paid for all hours worked within 72 hours of the employee's resignation.  Failing to do so subjects the employer to waiting time penalties of one day's wages for each day it withholds the employee's wages up to 30 days.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.