If I am filing Chapter 7 for my company, would I be considered the preparer?

I was CEO. Would I fill in all sections on paperwork filing as the preparer?

Asked on January 3, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No.  Unless you are a licensed attorney, you cannot represent the corporation.  Only an attorney can represent a corporation and prepare the paperwork on its behalf (with your assistance, of course).

Filing Chapter 7 for a corporation is rarely necessary, although it can be advantageous in certain instances.  You may want to review the information at http://www.bklaw.com/business_bankruptcy.html to help clarify your options.

 

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No.  Unless you are a licensed attorney, you cannot represent the corporation.  Only an attorney can represent a corporation and prepare the paperwork on its behalf (with your assistance, of course).

Filing Chapter 7 for a corporation is rarely necessary, although it can be advantageous in certain instances.  You may want to review the information at http://www.bklaw.com/business_bankruptcy.html to help clarify your options.

 

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.