If I completed a home renovation and my client filed for bankruptcy before my last payment was paid, do I have any recourse?

I did not file a lien due to the time expiring. The balance was discharged.

Asked on November 9, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you didn't file and perfect a lien prior to the bankruptcy case being filed, then you just have a general unsecured claim in the bankruptcy and you will be paid whatever percentage is being paid to that class of creditors (usually nothing in a Chapter 7 case, but you don't indicate which chapter was filed).

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you didn't file and perfect a lien prior to the bankruptcy case being filed, then you just have a general unsecured claim in the bankruptcy and you will be paid whatever percentage is being paid to that class of creditors (usually nothing in a Chapter 7 case, but you don't indicate which chapter was filed).

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.