How do I renounce a bequest?

I am heir to 1/3 of my deceased mother’s estate in accordance with her Will which has been filed. I wish to legally surrender, forfeit, or otherwise voluntarily give my 1/3 to a surviving sibling when the Will is probated. It is my intent to put this in writing to my sibling and/or her attorney. I am unable to locate a document on your site with a sample format of such a written document. Do you have one and where can I find it?

Asked on September 10, 2012 under Estate Planning, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is called either Renouncing a bequest or to Disclaim an inheritance.  New Jersey law was amended in 2005.  The disclaimer must be "delivered and filed" under the law to be held valid.  Now, the stateute does not indicate that any particular form is needed only the following: 

3B:9-3. a. A disclaimer shall be in writing, signed and acknowledged by the person disclaiming, and shall:

(1)Describe the property, interest, power or discretion disclaimed;

(2)If the property interest disclaimed is real property, identify the municipality and county in which the real property is situated; and

(3) Declare the disclaimer and the extent thereof.

b. The disclaimer shall be made within the time prescribed by section 68 of P.L. 2004, c.132 (C. 3B:9-4.2).

 

If it is not filed with in the time prescribed by law it is barred.  It needs to be filed in the office of the surrogate or clerk of the Superior Court in which proceedings have been commenced or will be commenced. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.