If I’m 17 years old and want to move out of my house, can I legally move out since I already have a place to live?

Asked on November 30, 2015 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Parents are legally responsibl eto care fr their children until they reach the age of 18. However, states provide a way for a child to be given the right to live on their own, without parental involvement. The TX Family Code Chapter 31 governs the "removal of disabilities" of minors in that state (otherwise known as "emancipation"). Under the law, being a minor is considered a "disability". If you google the Code you will be able to read it. If you meet the eligibility requirments then you can file the petition that you need. In it you will have to state the reasons that you wish to be emancipated. The court will always ask you about money situation and whether or not you have a job, place to live and health coverage. Basically, they want to see a plan that is well thought out. It will cost about $1000 to have a lawyer prepare and file the papers, although you may be able to apply for a waiver of the filing fees (i.e. you may be released from having to pay). Typically judge's prefer to have the child wait until they are 18 rather than grant the request, however if there are good reasons for you to be given your independence from your parents then you may be successful. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.