Do I need to repay a student loan to a bank which was placed in my Chapter 7 bankruptcy and discharged 4 years ago according to the court?

A collection agency says I do; they state all student loans, whether Stafford or not, must be repaid, and that the word “discharged” simply means it is no longer in the court’s hands.

Asked on January 23, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If you listed the student loan that is the subject of your question as a debt of your bankruptcy estate and the creditor was given notice of your filing where there was a discharge without any objection, then the debt was discharged in your bankruptcy from what you have written. I suggest that you consult with a bankruptcy attorney further about your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.