Can the state re-open a debt for traffic violations after I have filed bankruptcy?

I filed Chapter 13 bankruptcy 8 years ago, which included a number of traffic tickets. After filing the state un-suspended my license. I recently moved back to the state and have since been contacted multiple times by a collection agency, and informed that I have 1 month to pay the debt in full before my license is again suspended.

Asked on August 2, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the state's department of motor vehicles reinstated your driver's license after you filed for bankruptcy protection and you received a discharge of your debts, then most likely the fine associated with the traffic court matter has been discharged as well.

I would advise the debt collection company of this fact stating that you are under no obligation to pay it due to the bankruptcy discharge.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the state's department of motor vehicles reinstated your driver's license after you filed for bankruptcy protection and you received a discharge of your debts, then most likely the fine associated with the traffic court matter has been discharged as well.

I would advise the debt collection company of this fact stating that you are under no obligation to pay it due to the bankruptcy discharge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.