Can the percentage of reimbursement be altered after initial Chapter 13 agreements were made?

Asked on August 13, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes.  The plan can be modified by a showing of a change of circumstances occuring after the plan was confirmed.  A motion must be brought purswuant to 11 U.S.C sec. 1329 and notice must be given to all affected creditors.  You may have to file amended budgets and income statements, (schedules I & J) to substantiate the changes.  The change hads to be approved by the trustee and the Judge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.