Can I claim mineral rights valued at $21,000 under the wildcard exemption in Chapter 7 bankruptcy?

I have received offers from 2 different brokers for the same amount. Some of the mineral rights produce a royalty check of $400 to $500 a month which I need to be able to survive.

Asked on March 7, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about it is best that you claim mineral rights under the wild card exemption in your Chapter 7 bankruptcy than not. For a better understanding as to whether or not you will get such an exemption, you should consult with a bankruptcy attorney on the subject.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.